I do not “grasp at straws”, @LarrySchweikart and you are not the only person with an education.
[…] -In martial arts, ambiguity (or formlessness) is an ally.
-However, the Act is an impenetrable text of 807 words and a quagmire of confusion open to different interpretations.
-In martial arts, ambiguity (or formlessness) is an ally.
-Your premise: “But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted”(3 U.S. Code § 15).
-I’m sure you will agree this portion of the text clearly violates Article II, Section 1, Clauses 2-3 by usurping the powers of the *Legislatures* in the “manner” they decide to “choose electors”.
-Having said that, another part says if 2 slates arrive “those votes, and those only, shall be counted which the *two Houses shall concurrently decide* were cast by lawful electors appointed in accordance with the laws of the State”(3 U.S. Code § 15).
The Act contradicts itself.
The Act contradicts itself.