8/ Georgia Specifics from TX Lawsuit:
[…] 13/ GA Specifics from Lawsuit:

or the required information does not conform with the information on file, or if the voter is otherwise found
ineligible to vote. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B)-(C).
14/ GA Specifics from Lawsuit:

GA law provides absentee voters the chance to “cure a failure to sign the oath, an invalid signature, or missing information” on a ballot’s outer envelope by the deadline for verifying provisional ballots (i.e., three days after the election).
15/ GA Specifics from Lawsuit:

O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-386(a)(1)(C), 21-2-419(c)(2). To facilitate cures, Georgia law requires the relevant election official to
notify the voter in writing: “The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall
16/ GA Specifics from Lawsuit:

promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least two years.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B).
You can follow @amuse.
Tip: mention @twtextapp on a Twitter thread with the keyword “unroll” to get a link to it.

Latest Threads Unrolled: