...but in my view none of these scenarios is at all likely to affect the election outcome when the Electors meet on December 14th.
[…] In all.../11
... states, the “Manner” in which the electors are appointed specifies that the people elect them by popular vote.
Some argue that GOP-controlled legislatures could seek to latch onto claims of fraud and move to invalidate the election in their states, with the... /12
Some argue that GOP-controlled legislatures could seek to latch onto claims of fraud and move to invalidate the election in their states, with the... /12
...legislatures free to appoint their own electors. There’s actually a federal law that applies here, found at 3 U.S.C. Section 2. That law states, “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has *failed to make a choice* on the day.../13
... prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” (Emphasis mine.)
The key words here are “failed to make a choice.” The state legislatures would actually have to vote... /14
The key words here are “failed to make a choice.” The state legislatures would actually have to vote... /14