Too few problems spread across too many states with too big a winning margin for Biden to reverse https://twitter.com/moodslayer95/status/1325656033260408832
[…] I get that, but the current law is that a state legislature can appoint its own electors under 3 USC §2 if the voters don't choose a slate on Election Day under 3 USC §1 https://twitter.com/guidov999/status/1326594227933995008
Congress wins a Congress/SCOTUS standoff

I'm skeptical we'd ever get to that point, because at the very least John Roberts knows how that story ends https://twitter.com/slworona/status/1326594313153880065
The last line of 3 USC §15:

"No votes or papers from any other State shall be acted upon until the objections previously made to the votes or papers from any State shall have been finally disposed of."

You don't know if nobody gets to 270 until the counting is done

1/ https://twitter.com/pplswar/status/1326594530737532929
An unresolved dispute – delegates that are not approved by a majority of the House, regardless of what the Senate decides – stops the counting until there's a resolution